COMMITTEES

NOMINATIONS

Angela Yung Chi Hou (Chair 2023-2024), National Chengchi University, [email protected]

Karen Biraimah, University of Central Florida, [email protected]

Karen Monkman, DePaul University, [email protected]

Miki Sugimura, Sophia University, [email protected]

FINANCE & INVESTMENT

Peggy Kong, Drexel University, [email protected]

Halla Björk Holmarsdottir, Oslo Metropolitan University (OsloMet)

Noah Sobe, Loyola University, [email protected]

Najeeb Shafiq, University of Pittsburgh [Ex-Officio]

PUBLICATIONS

Paul Tarc (Chair 2023-2026), Western University, [email protected]

Monisha Bajaj, University of San Francisco, [email protected]

Rebecca Tarlau, Pennsylvania State University, [email protected]

Gilbert Valverde, University at Albany-SUNY, [email protected]

Alex Wiseman, Texas Tech, [email protected]

Shijing Xu, University of Windsor, [email protected]

GENDER & EDUCATION

Christine Min Wotipka (Co-Chair 2022-2024), [email protected]

SIG OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Haijun Kang (Co-Chair 2023-2025), Kent State University, [email protected]

UREAG

(Under-represented Racial, Ethnic, and Ability Groups)

Eric J Hunting (Secretary), Pennsylvania State University 

Mohammad Ajmal Khuram (Historian), Hiroshima University

Haider Fancy (Publication Office), New York University

Rebecca Toyin Doherty. (Outreach Officer), ALVAINA Foundation

Rhonesha Blache, Ph.D. (Vice-chair), Columbia University

Sonia Sawhney, Ph.D. (Chair), Tata Institute of Social Sciences 

SOCIAL & POLICY ENGAGEMENT

Jeffrey Lee (Co-Chair 2023-2025), UMass Global University, [email protected]

Florin Salajan (Co-Chair 2023-2025), North Dakota State University, [email protected]

NEW SCHOLARS

CHAIRS

Kamille Beye, University College London, UK

FINANCE

Mohammad Al-Ansari, University of Iowa, [email protected]

Yan Jiang, University of California, San Diego, USA

COMMUNICATIONS

Lorena Sanchez, University College London, UK

Sarang Kiim, University of California, San Diego

 

ESSENTIALS

Hannah Wedajo, University of Minnesota, wedajoo22umn.edu

Tarang Tripathi, University of California, San Diego, USA

 

ORIENTATION

Rim Fathallah, University of Toronto, Canada

Nick Stroup, University of Iowa, [email protected]

SPEED MENTORING

Xiaoyuan Chen, University of Dayton, USA

Sara Pan Algarra, Teachers College, Columbia University, USA

REVIEW

Nozomi Sakata, Hiroshima University, [email protected]

 

 

DPM/PMW

Tetsuya Yamada, University of Pittsburgh

Stella Cheong, UCL Institute of Education, [email protected]

Manuela Mendoza, University of Ohiggins, Chile

Asuka Ichikawa, Boston College, USA

Chiemi Kurokawa, Sophia University, Japan

 

AWARDS

CHAIR

Kara Janigan, OISE, (Chair 2022-2024), [email protected]

 

ELIZABETH SHERMAN SWING AWARD

Vandra Masemann (Chair), OISE, University of Toronto, [email protected]

Veselina Lambrev, University of South Florida, [email protected]

Jack Knipe, Converse University,  [email protected]

Norma Tarrow, University of California Long Beach

Simona Szakács-Behling, Helmut-Schmidt University, [email protected]

 

GAIL KELLY DISSERTATION AWARD

Stephanie Zuilkowski (Chair), Florida State University, [email protected]

Elizabeth Worden, American University

David Mwanza, University of Zambia

Pierre de Galbert, Brown University

Laura Wangness Willemsen, Concordia University

 

JACKIE KIRK AWARD

Sandi Stacki, Hofstra University, (Chair), [email protected]

Norin Taj, OISE 

Heddy Lahmann, NYU Steinhardt School of Culture, Education and Human Development

Vilma Seeburg, Kent State University

Kristeen Chachange, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

HONORARY FELLOWS AWARD

Rebecca Clothey, Drexel University (Chair), [email protected]

Beverly Lindsay, University of California

Kassie Freeman, African Diaspora Consortium 

Ruth Hayhoe, OISE

 

GEORGE BEREDAY AWARD

David Post, Penn State University, (Chair), [email protected]

Elena (Helen) Aydarova, UW-Madison

Stephen Carney, Roskilde University

Marlaine Lockheed – Independent Education Policy Advisor

Michele Schweisfurth, University of Glasgow

Desmond Odugu, Lake Forest College

JOYCE CAIN AWARD

Mohamed A. Nur-Awaleh, Illinois State University, (Chair), [email protected]

Reda Mohammed, Case Western Reserve University

Meseret Hailu, Arizona State University

Esther Ohito, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey